Congratulations to all our 2023 Arts Award winners.
Leadership in Dance: Co-curricular Hip Hop
Kate Horridge, Luke Hulbert, Akasha Shroff
Excellence in the Arts: Excellence in Dance
Millie Dilks, Isabella Farnell, Kate Horridge, Holly MacDonald, Minnie Morton, Moya Struckmann, Oscar Sunkel
Service to Dance: Lighting
Connor Phillips, Connor Sumner
Service to Drama: Four Years in Dramafest
Samuel Beadle, Alyssa Boag, Elise Chapman, Ryan Cleland, Abimbola Dawodu, Benioni Duthie, Morgan-Taylah Guard, Megan Hall, Jayda Hitchlock-Good, Jorja Kane, Olivia Mager, Zach O'Connor, Kate Pratt, Cate Shearer, Milla Taylor-Mangan, Luke von Melville
Service to Drama: Lighting
Oliver Foley, Connor Sumner
Leadership in Drama: Theatresports
William Court, Joaquin Hayward, Kate Pratt
Leadership in Music: Concert Band
Sofia Roberts
Service to Music: Five Years in Concert Band
Hannah Watson
Service to Music: Four Years in Concert Band
Aidan Beauchamp, Ryan Cleland, Lyonel Concepcion, Benjamin Connolly, Samuel Crump, Sora Endo, Luke Gordon, Han (Ruohan) Wang
Leadership in Music: Big Band
Benjamin Connolly
Service to Music: Four Years in Big Band
Aidan Beauchamp, Lyonel Concepcion, Samuel Crump, Sora Endo, Luke Gordon
Service to Music: Two Years in Big Band
Han (Ruohan) Wang
Leadership in Music: Choir
Ryan Cleland, Zoe Paterson
Service to Music: Three Years in Choir
Saira Dilshard, Hannah Watson
Service to Music: One Year in Choir
Samuel Beadle
Leadership in Music: String Ensemble
Georgia Mathewson
Service to Music: Three Years in String Ensemble
Robert (Junwei) Liu
Leadership in Music: Wind Band
Sora Endo
Excellence in the Arts: Sorestah Trio, Winner of NZCT Chamber Music Contest KBB Award
Sora Endo, Esther Stowers, Hannah Watson
Excellence in the Arts: KBB Music Festival Honours Big Band
Excellence in the Arts: KBB Music Festival Honours Symphony Orchestra
Excellence in the Arts: Leader of SmokeFree RockQuest Regional Finalist, About Time
Lucy Hibbert
Excellence in the Arts: Member of Coast Arcade
Thomas Boynton, Nathan Tims
Excellence in the Arts: Conducting and Musical Entrepreneurship
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Peoples' Choice Award
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top Senior Art
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top Junior Art
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top in Drawing
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top in Painting
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top in Photography
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Top in Design
Excellence in the Arts: Art Exhibition Highly Commended
Service to the Arts: Summerfest
Thomas Boynton, Ryan Cleland, Nathan Tims
Excellence in the Arts: Recipient of the Pat Hanly Award
Freya Ennis, Mimi-Tulip Reeves
Leadership in the Arts: Cultural Night Arts Panels
Service to Arts: Contribution to the Arts Exhibition
Leadership in the Arts: Cultural Chairperson
Amy (Galufuliafa) Tupuola
Leadership in the Arts: Cultural Deputy Chairperson
Esther Stowers
Excellence in the Arts: Excellence in Cultural Performance
Sophia-Tatiana Ah-Him, Charles Cecil
Service to the Arts: Samoan Language Week
Alanna Tupuola
Service to the Arts: Cook Islands Language Week
Leilani Pohutuhutu
Service to the Arts: Tongan Language Week
John Tangi
Service to the Arts: Cultural Night Leader
Harrison Allen, Hamuera Griffith
Natalie (Tsz Wai) Chan
Micah Chao
Ryan Cleland
William Court
Kalani Flavell
Abigail Francis
Kyra-Lee Guard
Morgan-Taylah Guard
Joaquin Hayward
Grace Lynch
Amelia Mathewson
Zoe Paterson
Milla Taylor-Mangan
Sora Endo, Megan Lee, Sofia Roberts, Esther Stowers
Connor Sumner
Excellence in the Arts: Debating
Finlay Bathgate, Megan Cartwright, Liam Hendry
Excellence in the Arts: Spoken Word
Olivia Glaysher, Aikaterini Lontzetidou, Anastasia Lontzetidou, Kate Pratt